Start Finish Name of Conflict Victorious Party (if applicable) Defeated Party (if applicable)
1850 1865 California Indian Wars United States

California Indians

  • Miwok
  • Yokut
  • Cahuilla
  • Cupeno
  • Quechan
  • Yurok
  • Karuk
  • Tolowa
  • Nomlaki
  • Chimariko
  • Wintun
  • Hupa
  • Tsnungwe
  • Wiyot
  • Whilkut
  • Yuki
1850 1864 Taiping Rebellion

Qing Dynasty

Second French Empire (later stages)

United Kingdom (later stages)

Taiping Heavenly Kingdom
1850 1853 Eighth Xhosa War British Empire

Xhosa Tribes

Khoikhoi Tribes

Native Kafir Police

1850 1853 Yuma War

United States

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Cupeno (1852-1853)

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Cocopah (1853)

Paipai

Halyikwamai

Yuma

Mohave

Cocopah (1850-1853)

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Cahuilla

Cupeno (1851)

1850 1851 Mariposa War California miners

Ahwahneechees

Chowchilla

1850

Provo War

part of Ute Wars

United States Ute
1851 1852

Platine War

part of Argentine Civil War

part of Uruguayan Civil War

Empire of Brazil

Oriental Republic of Uruguay

Entre Rios Province

Corrientes Province

Unitarian Party

Argentine Confederation

Federalists

Blancos

1852 1853 Second Anglo-Burmese War British Empire Konbaung Dynasty
1853 Walker War Shoshone Mormon settlers
1853 1874 Miao Rebellion of 1853-1874 Qing Dynasty

Miao

Han Chinese

Muslim Chinese

1853 1856 Crimean War

Second French Empire

United Kingdom

Ottoman Empire

Kingdom of Sardinia

Russian Empire
1854 1860 French conquest of Senegal Second French Empire Republic of Senegal
1854 1861 Bleeding Kansas Kansas (Abolitionists) Missouri (Slave Owners)
1854 1891 Sioux Wars United States

Sioux

  • Lakota
  • Dakota
  • Nakota

Sioux Allies

  • Cheyenne
  • Arapaho
  • Kiowa
  • Comanche
1854 1856

First Sioux War

part of Sioux Wars

? ?
1854 1873 Miao Rebellion of 1854-1873 Qing Dynasty

Miao

Han Chinese

Muslim Chinese

1855 1856 Nepalese-Tibetan War

Tibet

(indecisive)

Kingdom of Nepal

(indecisive)

1855 1858 Yakima War United States

Yakama

Palouse

Spokane

Coeur d'Alene

1855 1856 Rogue River Wars United States Rogue River
1855 1856

Puget Sound War

part of Yakima War

United States

Nisqually

Muckleshoot

Puyallup

Klickikat

Haida

Tlingit

1855 1867 Punti-Hakka Clan Wars Punti Hakka
1855 1858 Third Seminole War United States Seminole Tribes
1855 Klamath and Salmon River War

California miners

(indecisive)

Yurok

Karok

(indecisive)

1855 Klickitat War United States

Klickitat

Cascade

1856 1857 Campaigns of 1856-1857

Costa Rica

Honduras

Rebel Forces of Patricio Rivas

British Empire

  • Mosquito Coast

Republic of Nicaragua

Republic of Sonora

1856 1860 Second Opium War

United Kingdom

  • British India

Second French Empire

Qing Dynasty
1856 1857 Anglo-Persian War

British Empire

  • British East India Company

Afghanistan

Qajar Dynasty
1856 1873 Panthay Rebellion Qing Dynasty Pingnan Guo
1856 1857 1857 Cheyenne Expedition United States Cheyenne
1856 Tintic War ? ?
1857 1859 Indian Rebellion of 1857

British Army

British East India Company

Loyalist Sepoys

Native irregulars

British regulars

British and European civilian volunteers raised in the Bengal Presidency

21 princely states

  • Ajaigarh
  • Alwar
  • Bharatpur
  • Bhopal
  • Bijawar
  • Bikaner
  • Bundi
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Jaora
  • Kapurthala
  • Kashmir
  • Kendujhar
  • Marwar
  • Nabha
  • Patiala
  • Rampur
  • Rewa
  • Sirmur
  • Sirohi
  • Udaipur

Kingdom of Nepal

Mughal Empire

British East India Company

Rebel Sepoys

7 princely states

  • Gwalior factions
  • Followers of Birjis Qadra
  • Forces of Rami Lakshmibai
  • Forces of Nana Sahib
  • some Indian civilians, notably retainers of talukdars of Oudh and Muslim ghazis
1857 1858 Utah War United States

Deseret/Utah Mormons (Nauvoo Legion)

1857 1860 Ecuadorian-Peruvian territorial dispute of 1857-1860 Republic of Peru Republic of Ecuador
1857 Mountain Meadow massacre

Nauvoo Legion

Paiute auxiliaries

Baker-Fancher Party
1858

Coeur d'Alene War

part of Yakima War

United States

Coeur d'Alene

Spokane

Palouse

Northern Paiute

1858 Fraser Canyon War

United States

British Empire (troops arrived after war)

Nlaka'pamux
1858 1862 Cochinchina Campaign

Second French Empire

Kingdom of Spain

Dai Nam

Nguyen Dynasty

1858

Antelope Hills Expedition

part of Apache Wars

United States

Tonkawa

Anadarko

Shawnee

Comanche

Kiowa

Apache

1858 1859 Mohave War

United States

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Maricopa

Mohave

Walapai

1858 1864 Bad Hills War

United States

California

Whilkut

Chilula

Hupa

Lassik

Mattole

Nongatl

Sinkyone

Tsnungwe

Wailaki

1858 1862 Serbo-Montenegrin-Turkish War ? ?
1859 Second Italian War of Independence

Second French Empire

Kingdom of Sardinia

Austrian Empire
1859 1863 Federal War Federalists Centralists
1859 1860 Hispano-Moroccan War of 1859-1860 Kingdom of Spain Kingdom of Morocco
1859 First Cortina Wat Texas Rangers Forces of Juan Cortina
1859 Pecos Expedition ? ?
1859 Bear River Expedition ? ?
1859 Mendocino War American settlers Native Americans
1859 Pitt River Expedition California

Achomawi

Astugewi

1859 Pig War

United States

(indecisive, no combat)

United Kingdom

(indecisive, no combat)

1859 John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry United States Abolitionist insurgents
1860 Paiute War United States

Paiute

Shoshone

Bannock

1860 1873 Russian Conquest of Central Asia Russian Empire

Emirate of Bukhara

Khanate of Khiva

Khanate of Kokand

1860 1861

First Taranaki War

Second Maori War

part of New Zealand land wars

Maori Iwis

Maori King Movement

Government of New Zealand

British Settlers

1860 1864 Defeat of the Navajo United States Navajo
1860 Garibaldi's Redshirts Forces of Garibaldi Neapolitan Forces
1861 1883 Occupation of Araucania Republic of Chile Araucania
1861 1865 American Civil War United States of America Confederate States of America
1861 1867 French intervention in Mexico

United Mexican States

supported by:

United States

Second French Empire

Second Mexican Empire

Foreign auxiliaries

  • Austro-Hungarian volunteers
  • Belgian Legion
  • Sudanese slave rebels of Egypt Eyalet

supported by:

Kingdom of Spain (until 1862)

United Kingdom (until 1862)

1861 Second Cortina War Confederate States of America Forces of Juan Cortina
1861 1875 Yavapai Wars United States

Yavapai

  • Tolkapaya
  • Yavape
  • Kwevkapaya
  • Wipukpa

Yavapai Allies

  • Apache
  • Yuma
  • Mohave
1862

Dakota War of 1862

part of Sioux Wars

United States Sioux
1862 1877 Dungan Revolt Qing Dynasty

Kashgaria (Uyghur rebels)

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Hui Muslim rebels

1862 1867 Owens Valley Indian War United States

Owens Valley Paiute

Shoshone

Kawaiisu

Tubatulabal

1863 Ecuadorian-Colombian War United States of Colombia Republic of Ecuador
1863 1865 Dominican Restoration War Dominican Republic Kingdom of Spain
1863 Battle of Shimonoseki Straits United States Chosu Domain
1863 1864 Battle for Shimonoseki

United Kingdom

Netherlands

Second French Empire

United States

Chosu Domain

Chofu Domain

Kiheitai volunteers

1863 Bombardment of Kagoshima United Kingdom Satsuma Domain
1863 1864 January Uprising Russian Empire Polish, Lithuanian and Ukrainian insurgents
1863 1864

Invasion of Waikato

Third Maori War

part of New Zealand land wars

New Zealand Government

British Army

Maori allies

Maori King Movement

Various allied North Island tribes

1863 1865

Colorado War

part of Sioux Wars

United States

Cheyenne

Arapaho

Sioux

Kiowa

Comanche

1863 1864 Second Anglo-Ashanti War British Empire Ashanti Empire
1863 1866 Second Taranaki War

New Zealand Government

(indecisive)

Maori of Taranaki

(indecisive)

1863 Bear River Massacre United States Shoshone
1863 Goshute War United States Goshute
1864 1865 Uruguayan War

Empire of Brazil

Colorado Party

Uruguay
1864 1865 Mito Rebellion

Tokugawa shogunate

Mito Domain

Eastern Japanese Forces of Sonno Joi Ronin
1864 Hamaguri Rebellion

Tokugawa shogunate

Japanese Domains

  • Aizu Domain
  • Satsuma Domain
  • Mito Domain
  • Owari Domain
  • Kii Domain
  • Kuwana Domain
  • Ogaki Domain
  • Echizen Domain
  • Hikone Domain
  • Yodo Domain
  • Asao Domain
  • Shinsengumi
  • Mimawarigumi
  • Yugekitai

Chosu Domain

Forces of Sonno Joi Ronin

1864 First Chosu Expedition

Tokugawa shogunate

Aizu Domain

Satsuma Domain

Chosu Domain

Forces of Sonno Joi Ronin

1864 Second Schleswig War

German Confederation

  • Austrian Empire
  • Kingdom of Prussia
Kingdom of Denmark
1864

Tauranga Campaign

part of New Zealand land wars

Government of New Zealand

British Settlers

Maori allies

Ngai Te Rangi
1864 1865 Bhutan War United Kingdom Kingdom of Bhutan
1864 1868 Snake War United States

Paiute

Bannock

Shoshone

1864 1865

Russo-Kokandian War

part of Russian Conquest of Central Asia

Russian Empire

Khanate of Kokand

  • Emirate of Bukhara
1864 1870 Paraguayan War

Empire of Brazil

Argentina

Uruguay

Republic of Paraguay
1864 1866 Chincha Islands War

Republic of Peru

Republic of Chile

Republic of Ecuador (1866)

Bolivia (1866)

Kingdom of Spain
1865 Powder River Expedition of 1865 United States

Sioux

Cheyenne

Arapaho

1865 Morant Bay Rebellion Jamaican Government Jamaican Rebels
1865 1870 Hualapai War United States Hualapai
1865 1868 Basuto-Boer War

Basuto Kingdom

British Empire

Orange Free States
1865 1866 Bukharan-Kokandian War Emirate of Bukhara Khanate of Kokand
1865 1868

East Cape War

part of New Zealand land wars

Government of New Zealand

British Settlers

Maori allies

Hau-Hauist Maori
1865 1868 Russo-Bukharan Wars Russian Empire Emirate of Bukhara
1865 Hyogo Naval Expedition British Empire Forces of the Emperor of Japan
1866 Second Chosu Expedition Chosu Domain

Tokugawa shogunate

Japanese Domains

  • Aizu Domain
  • Fukuyama Domain
  • Hamada Domain
  • Higo Domain
  • Hikone Domain
  • Iyo-Matsuyama Domain
  • Karatsu Domain
  • Kishu Domain
  • Kokura Domain
  • Kurume Domain
  • Kuwana Domain
  • Ogaki Domain
  • Nakatsu Domain
  • Takada Domain
  • Yanagawa Domain
1866

Austro-Prussian War

Seven Weeks' War

Kingdom of Prussia

Kingdom of Italy

Grand Duchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Grand Duchy of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Grand Duchy of Oldenburg

Anhalt

Duchy of Brunswick

Saxe-Altenburg

Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Principality of Lippe

Schwarzburg-Sonderhausen

Waldeck

Bremen

Hamburg

Lubeck

German Confederation

  • Austrian Empire
  • Kingdom of Saxony
  • Kingdom of Bavaria
  • Grand Duchy of Baden
  • Kingdom of Wurttemberg
  • Kingdom of Hanover
  • Grand Duchy of Hesse
  • Electorate of Hessen
  • Principality of Reuss Elder Line
  • Saxe-Meiningen
  • Schaumburg-Lippe
  • Nassau
  • Free City of Frankfurt
1866 1868 Third Italian War of Indepedence Kingdom of Italy Austrian Empire
1866 1868 Red Cloud's War

Lakota

Northern Cheyenne

United States
1866 1869 Cretan Revolt of 1866-1869 Cretan rebels Ottoman Empire
1866 French campaign against Korea Joseon Dynasty Second French Empire
1866 1871 Fenian raids Province of Canada Fenian Brotherhood
1866 General Sherman Incident Joseon Dynasty United States
1867 1875 Comanche Campaign United States

Comanche

Arapaho

Kiowa

Southern Cheyenne

1867 Klang War

Forces of Raja Abdullah of Klang

British Straits Settlements

Forces of Raja Mahadi
1867 Kidder Massacre

Sioux

Northern Cheyenne

United States
1867 1875 Comanche Campaign United States Comanche
1868 Glorious Revolution in Spain Liberals Moderados
1868 1869

Titokowaru's War

part of New Zealand land wars

Government of New Zealand

Maori allies

Ngati Ruanui Maori tribe
1868 1869 Boshin War

Imperial faction

  • Satsuma Domain
  • Chosu Domain
  • Tosa Domain
  • Hiroshima Domain
  • Saga Domain

Tokugawa shogunate

Ouetsu Reppan Domei

Republic of Ezo

Second French Empire

1868 1868 Expedition to Abyssinia

British Empire

British Raj

Ethiopian Empire
1868 1872 War of the Abyssinian Succession Ethiopian Empire Rebels
1868 1872

Te Kooti's War

part of the New Zealand land wars

Government of New Zealand

Maori allies

Maori
1868 1878 Ten Years' War Kingdom of Spain Republic of Cuba
1868 Battle of Washita River United States Cheyenne
1869 Haitian Revolution of 1869 Forces of Nissage Saget Forces of Sylvain Salnave
1869 Red River Rebellion

Canada

Metis Loyalists

British Empire

Metis Forces of Louis Riel
1870 1871 Franco-Prussian War

North German Confederation/German Empire

Kingdom of Bavaria

Grand Duchy of Baden

Kingdom of Wurttemberg

Second French Empire/French Third Republic
1870 Marias Massacre United States Piegan Blackfeet
1870 1921 Sheep Wars

Sheepmen

(indecisive)

Cattlemen

(indecisive)

1871 United States expedition to Korea Joseon Dynasty United States of America
1871 1875

Yavapai War

part of Yavapai Wars

United States

Yavapai

Apache

1872 1876 Third Carlist War Kingdom of Spain Carlist insurgents
1872 1873 Modoc War United States Modoc
1873 1913 Aceh War

Netherlans

  • Royal Netherlands East Indies Army
  • Royal Netherlands Navy

Aceh Sultanate

Acehese religious ulama

1873 1874 Third Anglo-Ashanti War British Empire Ashanti Empire
1873 1874 Cantonal Revolution First Spanish Republic Spanish Cantons
1873 Russian Conquest of Khiva Khanate Russian Empire Khiva Khanate
1873 Colfax Massacre White militia Freedmen
1874 Brooks-Baxter War Republican Party Liberal Republican Party
1874 1875 Red River War United States

Comanche

Kiowa

Southern Cheyenne

Arapaho

1874 Coushatta Massacre White League Republicans
1874

Red River War

part of Comanche War

United States

Comanche

Kiowa

Souther Cheyenne

Arapaho

1875 1876 Balkan Crises Ottoman Empire Balkan peoples
1875 1878 Herzegovina Uprising Ottoman Empire

Ethnic Serb revolutionaries

Montenegrin volunteers

Serbian volunteers

1876 1877 First Serbo-Turkish War Ottoman Empire Principality of Serbia
1876 1878 Montenegrin-Ottoman War of 1876-1878 Principality of Montenegro Ottoman Empire
1876 April Uprising Bulgarian rebels Ottoman Empire
1876 1877 Great Sioux War

United States

Shoshone

Crow

Pawnee

Lakota

Cheyenne

Arapaho

1876 1877 Buffalo Hunters' War United States

Comanche

Apache

1877 Nez Perce War United States Neez Perce
1877 Satsuma Rebellion Empire of Japan Satsuma Domain
1877 1879 Ninth Xhosa War

British Empire

Mfengu

Xhosa Gcaleka Tribe
1877 1878 Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878

Russian Empire

United Principalities of Moldavia and Wallachia

Principality of Serbia

Principality of Montenegro

Bulgarian volunteers

Ottoman Empire
1877 1878

Serbian-Ottoman War of 1877-1878

part of Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878

Principality of Serbia Ottoman Empire
1877 San Elizario Salt War Anglo Texans

Mexican-Americans

Texas Rangers

1877 Great Raildroad Strike of 1877

Local and state militias

Federal troops

Rioters
1878 Lincoln County War

General Store Monopoly

(indecisive)

Regulators

(indecisive)

1878 Bannock War United States

Bannock

Shoshone

Paiute

1878 1879 Cheyenne War United States Cheyenne
1878 1880 Second Anglo-Afghan War Afghanistan

United Kingdom

  • British Raj
1879 1880 Little War in Cuba Kingdom of Spain Cuba
1879 Anglo-Zulu War British Empire Zulu Kingdom
1879

1883 (peace)

1884 (armistice)

War of the Pacific Republic of Chile

Republic of Peru

Republic of Bolivia

1879 Sheepeater Indian War United States Turakina
1879 1881 Victorio's War

United States

Mexico

Apache
1879

White River War

part of Ute Wars

United States Ute
1879 1924

Renegade Period of the Apache Wars

part of Apache Wars

United States

Mexico

Apache
1880 1881 Basuto Gun War Basotho Tribes Cape Colony
1880 1881 First-Boer War South African Republic British Empire
1881 French conquest of Tunisia French Third Republic Tunisia
1881 1899 Mahdist War

British Empire

  • British Raj
  • Australian colonies
  • Egypt

Kingdom of Italy

Kingdom of Belgium

Ethiopian Empire (1885-1889)

Mahdist Sudan
1882 Second Anglo-Egyptian War

United Kingdom

  • British Raj

Egyptian and Sudanese Forces of Khedive Tarfiq

Egyptian and Sudanese Forces of Ahmed Orabi
1883 1886 First Madingo War French Third Republic Wassoulou Empire
1883 1914 Ekumeku Movement British Empire Ekumeku organization
1883 1885 Firs Madagascar Expedition French Third Republic Merina Kingdom
1883 1886 Tonkin Campaign French Third Republic

Qing Dynasty

Black Flag Army

Vietnam

1884 1885

Sino-French War

part of Tonkin Campaign

French Third Republic

Qing Dynasty

Black Flag Army

Vietnam

1885 North-West Rebellion Canada

Provisional Government of Saskatchewan

Cree-Assiniboine

1885 Serbo-Bulgarian War Principality of Bulgaria Kingdom of Serbia
1885 Third Anglo-Burmese War

British Empire

  • British Raj
Konbaung Dynasty
1886 1894 First Samoan Civil War

United States

--- --- --- --- --- ---

United Kingdom

Samoan factions (figting each other)

--- --- --- --- --- ---

German Empire

1887 Battle of Dogali Ethiopian Empire Kingdom of Italy
1887 1889

Samoan Crisis

part of First Samoan Civil War

United States

(indecisive)

German Empire

(indecisive)

1887 1895 Hawaiian Revolutions of 1887-1895

Annexationsists:

Hawaiian League

Republic of Hawaii

United States

Royalists:

Kingdom of Hawaii

United States

Empire of Japan

United Kingdom

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Redshirts

Hawaiian Patriotic League

1888 Sikkim Expedition British Raj Tibet
1890 First Franco-Dahomean War

French Third Republic

Kingdom of Porto Novo

Dahomey
1890 1891 Ghost Dance War United States

Miniconjou Sioux

Hunkpapa Sioux

1891 1891 Chilean Civil War

Congressist Junta of Chile

Navy of Chile

Republic of Chile

Army of Chile

1892 1894 Second Franco-Dahomean War French Third Republic Dahomey
1892 1894 1892-1894 war in the Eastern Congo Belgium-backed Congo Free State, Force Publique Zanzibari Arab traders
1893 1897 War of Canudos

United States of Brazil

  • Brazilian Army
  • Military Police
Canudos inhabitants
1893 Franco-Siamese War

French Third Republic

  • French Indochina
Siam
1893 Conquest of the Bornu Empire Rabih az-Zubayr's Empire Bornu Empire
1893 1894 First Melillan Campaign Kingdom of Spain Moroccan Rif Confederacy
1893 1894 First Matabele War

United Kingdom

British South Africa Police

Tswana (Bechuana)

Ndebele (Matabele)
1894 1896 Fourth Anglo-Ashanti War United Kingdom Ashanti Empire
1894 Donghak Peasant Revolution

Joseon Dynasty

Empire of Japan

Donghak army
1894 1895 First Sino-Japanese War Empire of Japan Qing Dynasty
1894 1895 Second Madagascar expedition French Third Republic Merina Kingdom (Madagascar)
1895 1896 First Italo-Ethiopian War Ethipian Empire Kingdom of Italy
1895 1898 Cuban War of Independence

Republic of Cuba

United States (April-August 1898)

Kingdom of Spain
1895 Jaoanese invasion of Taiwan Empire of Japan

Republic of Formosa

various militia forces

1895 Bannock War of 1895 United States Bannock
1896 Anglo-Zanzibar War British Empire Zanzibar
1896 1898 Philippine Revolution

Republic of the Philippines

Katipunan

Sovereign Tagalog Nation

United States

Kingdom of Spain

  • Spanish Philippines
  • Cuba
1896 1897 Second Matabele War

United Kingdom

British South Africa Police

Ndebele (Matabele)

Shona

1897 Great Turkish War of 1897 Ottoman Empire Kingdom of Greece
1897 Benin Expedition of 1897 British Empire Benin Empire
1897 1898 Tirah Campaign

United Kingdom

  • British Raj
Pathans of Afghanistan
1898 Spanish-American War

United States

Republic of Cuba

Republic of the Philippines

  • Katipunan

Kingdom of Spain

  • Captaincy General of Cuba
  • Captaincy General of the Philippines
  • Captaincy General of Puerto Rico
1898 1900 Voulet-Chanoine Mission French Third Republic Rabih az-Zubayr's Empire
1898 1899 Second Samoan Civil War Mataafans

Samoa

United Kingdom

United States

1898 Battle of Sugar Point Chippewa United States
1899 1901 Boxer Rebellion

Eight-Nation Alliance

  • Russian Empire
  • British Empire
  • French Third Republic
  • United States of America
  • Empire of Japan
  • German Empire
  • Austria-Hungary
  • Kingdom of Italy

Righteous Harmony Society

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Qing Dynasty

1899 1902 Second Boer War

British Empire

  • Cape Colony
  • Colony of Natal
  • Southern Rhodesia
  • British Raj
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • New Zealand

Orange Free States

South African Republic

Foreign volunteers (Dutch, German, Scandinavian, Russian, French, American, Irish, Polish, Portuguese, Flemish, Italian and Australian volunteers)

1899 1902 Thousand Days' War Colombian Conservative Party Colombian Liberal Party
1899

1902 (Malvar Surrender)

1913 (Irrecon-cilables active)

Philippine-American War

United States

Philippine Constabulary

Philippine Scouts

First Philippine Republic

Katipunan

Pulajanes

Sultanate of Sulu

Moro

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.