Start Finish Name of Conflict Victorious Party (if applicable) Defeated Party (if applicable)
1600 Battle of Sekigahara

Forces of Tokugawa Ieyasu

Clans of Eastern Japan

Forces loyal to Toyotomi Hideyori

many clans of Western Japan

1600 1611 Polish-Swedish War of 1600-1611 Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Swedsih Empire
1602 1633 Dutch-Portuguese War

Kingdom of Portugal (initially under Habsburg Spain domain)

Habsburg Spain (until 1640)

Kingdom of Cochin

Potiguara Tupis

Dutch republic

Supported by:

Kingdom of England (until 1640)

Johor Sultanate

Kingdom of Kandy

Kingdom of Kongo

Kingdom of Ndongo-Matamba

Rio Grande Tupis

Nhandui Tarairiu Tribe

Potiguar Tribe

1603 1618 Ottoman-Safavid War of 1603-1618 Safavid Empire Ottoman Empire
1605 1618 Polish-Muscovite War of 1605-1618 Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Tsardom of Russia

Kingdom of Sweden (1609-1610)

1609 1614 War of the Julich succession

Wolfgang William, Duke of Palatinate-Neuburg

--- --- --- --- --- ---

John Sigismund, Elector of Bradenburg

Rudolf II, Holy Roman Emperor (withdrew his claim in 1610)
1610 1614 First Anglo-Powhatan War English colonists Powhatan
1610 1617 Ingrian War Swedish Empire Tsardom of Russia
1611 1613 Kalmar War Denmark-Norway Swedish Empire
1613 Burmese-Portuguese War ? ?
1613 1614

Burmese-Siamese War of 1613-1614

part of Burmese-Siamese War of 1614-1615?

? ?
1614 1615 Burmese-Siamese War of 1614-1615 Burma Siam
1615 Battle of Tennoji Tokugawa shogunate Toyotomi clan
1617 1618

Polish-Swedish War of 1617-1618

part of Polish-Muscovite War 1605-1618

Swedish Empire

(indecisive)

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

(indecisive)

1618 1696 Manchu conquest of China Qing Dynasty

Ming Dynasty

--- --- --- --- --- ---

Shun Dynasty

1618 1648 Thirty Years' War

Protestant States and Allies:

Swedish Empire

Kingdom of France

Bohemia

Denmark-Norway (1625-1629)

Electorate of Saxony

Dutch Republic

Electoral Palatinate

Duchy of Brunswick-Luneberg

Kingdom of England

Kingdom of Scotland

Brandenburg-Prussia

Transylvania

Hungarian anti-Habsburg rebels

Zaporozhian Cossacks

Ottoman Empire

Roman Catholic States and Allies:

Holy Roman Empire

  • Catholic League
  • Archduchy of Austria
  • Electorate of Bavaria
  • Kingdom of Hungary
  • Kingdom of Croatia (Habsburg)

Spanish Empire

Denmark-Norway (1643-1645)

1619 1682 Ahom-Mughal conflicts Mughal Empire Ahom kingdom
1620 1622 First Huguenot Rebellion

French Huguenots

La Rochelle

Kingdom of France
1620 1621 First Polish-Ottoman War Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth (indecisive) Ottoman Empire (indecisive)
1621 1625 Polish-Swedish War of 1621-1625 Swedish Empire Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
1622 Second Anglo-Powhatan War English colonists Powhatan
1622 1924 American Indian Wars

Kingdom of Great Britain (1622-1783)

  • British America

United States (1783-1918)

Confederate States (1861-1865)

Republic of Texas (1836-1846)

Native Americans
1622 1628 Abaza Rebellion

Ottoman Empire

Jannissaries

Abaza's rebel forces
1623 1639 Ottoman-Safavid War of 1623-1639 Ottoman Empire Safavid Empire
1625 Second Huguenot Rebellion

Kingdom of France

Dutch Republic

Kingdom of England

French Huguenots

La Rochelle

1625

First Genoese-Savoyard War

part of Thirty Years' War

Kingdom of Spain

Republic of Genoa

Kingdom of France

Duchy of Savoy

Dutch Republic

1626 1629 Polish-Swedish War of 1626-1629 Swedish Empire Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
1627 1628 Third Huguenot Rebellion Kingdom of France

French Huguenots

La Rochelle

Kingdom of England

1627 1629

Anglo-French War of 1627-1629

part of Thirty Years' War

part of Third Huguenot Rebellion

Kingdom of France Kingdom of England
1627 First Manchu invasion of Korea

Joseon Dynasty

Ming Dynasty

Qing Dynasty
1628 1631

War of the Mantuan Succession

part of Thirty Years' War

Kingdom of France

Holy Roman Empire

Kingdom of Spain

Duchy of Savoy

1632 1633 Smolensk War Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Tsardom of Russia
1633 1634 Polish-Ottoman War of 1633-1634

Polish-Lithuanian War (indecisive)

Ottoman Empire (indecisive)
1634 1638 Pequot War

Massachusetts Bay Colony

Plymouth Colony

Saybrook Colony

  • Narragansett
  • Mohegon
Pequot
1635 Dunkirk Sortie Dunkirkers Dutch Republic
1635 1659 Franco-Spanish War of 1635-1659 Kingdom of France

Kingdom of Spain

Royalists of the British Isles

1636 1637 Second Manchu invasion of Korea Qing Dynasty Joseon Dynasty
1637 1638 Shimbara Rebellion Tokugawa shogunate Local rebels (Christians and others)
1639 1651 War of the Three Kingdoms N/A N/A
1639

First Bishops' War

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Kingdom of England (indecisive) Kingdom of Scotland (indecisive)
1640

Second Bishops' War

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Kingdom of Scotland Kingdom of England
1640 1659 Catalan Revolt Kingdom of Spain

Principality of Catalonia

Kingdom of France

1640 1668 Portuguese Restoration War Kingdom of Portugal Kingdom of Spain
1641 1667 First Beaver War

Iroquois

Supported by:

Kingdom of England

Dutch Republic

Algonquian

Supported by:

Kingdom of France

1641 1653

Irish Confederate Wars

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

English Parliamentarian troops and allied Protestants in Ireland

Scottish Covenanters (1642-1648)

Irish Catholic Confederates

--- --- --- --- --- ---

English Royalists

Scottish Covenanters (1648-1650)

1641 1644 First War of Castro

Barberini Pope Urban VIII and Pamphili

Pope Innocent X their papal armies and relatives

The Farnese Dukes of Parma
1642 1646

First English Civil War

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Scottish and English Parliamentarians Scottish and English Royalists
1643 1645

Torstenson War

part of Thirty Years' War

Swedish Empire

Dutch Republic

Denmark-Norway

Holy Roman Empire

1643 1645 Kieft's War Lenape colonists of New Netherland
1644 1656 Third Anglo-Powhatab War English colonists Powhatan
1644 1674 Char Bouba war Maqil Arab tribes Sandhadja Berber tribes
1644 1651

Scotland in the War of the Three Kingdoms

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Covenanters Scottish Royalists and Irish Catholic Confederate troops
1644 1646 Claiborne and Ingle's Rebellion Province of Maryland Marylander rebels
1645 1669

Fifth Ottoman-Venetian War

Cretan War of 1645-1669

Ottoman Empire

Barbary States

Republic of Venice

Knights of Malta

Papal States

Kingdom of France

Maniots

1646 1680 Campaigns of Shivaji Maharaj Maratha Confederacy

Adilshahi

Mughal Empire

1648 1657 Khmelnytsky Uprising

Zaporozhian Cossacks

Crimean Tatars (1649-1654, 1656-1657)

Ploish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Crimean Tatars (1654-1656)

1648 1649 First Fronde Cardinal Mazarin's Royalist forces (under Kingdom of France)

Conti's rebel forces

1648 Atmeydani Incident

Ottoman Empire

Jannissaries

Sipahis

Instanbul rebels

1648 1649

Second English Civil War

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Parliamentary forces Royalist forces
1649 1651

Third English Civil War

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

Parliamentarians

Royalists

Scottish Covenanters

1649 1652 Mughal-Safavid War Mughal Empire Safavid Empire
1649 1653

Cromwellian conquest of Ireland

part of War of the Three Kingdoms

English Parliamentarian New Model Army

Protestant colonists

Irish Catholic Confederation

English Royalists

1649 Second War of Castro Pope Innocent X and his papal army Ranuccio II Farnese, Duke of Parma
1650 1653 Second Fronde

Royalist forces

  • Plessis-Praslin's Royalist forces (first phase)
  • Conde's Royalist forces (first phase)
  • Turenne's Royalist forces (second phase)

Rebel forces

  • Leopald Wilhelm's Spanish forces (both phases)
  • Turenne's rebel forces (first phase)
  • Conde's rebel forces (second phase)
1651 1986 Three Hundred and Thirty Five Years' War Isles of Scilly Dutch Republic/Batavian Republic/Kingdom of Holland/Kingdom of the Netherlands/Netherlands
1652 1654 First Anglo-Dutch War Commonwealth of Enland Dutch Republic
1652 1689 Russian-Manchu border conflicts

Qing Dynasty

Joseon Dynasty

Tsardom of Russia

Cossacks

1652 Guo Huaiyi Rebellion

Dutch East India Company

Alborginal Taiwanese

Guo Huaiyi's peasant army
1654 1667 First Northern War

Tsardom of Russia

Ukrainian Cossacks

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Crimean Khanate

Ukrainian Cossacks

1654 1660 Anglo-Spanish War of 1654-1660

Commonwealth of England

Kingdom of France

Kingdom of Spain

Royalists of the British Isles

1655

Peach Tree War

part of Second Northern War

Susquehannock and allied tribes

Dutch Republic

  • New Netherland
1655 1660 Second Northern War

Swedish Empire

Brandenburg-Prussia (early)

Transylvania

Ukrainian Cossacks (1657)

Grand Duchy of Lithuania

Principality of Wallachia

Moldavia

Denmark-Norway

Habsburg Monarchy

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Tsardom of Russia (1656-1658)

Crimean Khanate

Brandenburg-Prussia (later)

Dutch Republic

1655 1660

The Deluge

part of Second Northern War

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Tsardom of Russia (1656-1658)

Crimean Khanate

Habsburg Monarchy (August 1657-)

Kingdom of Hungary (August 1657-)

Cossack Hetmanate (Treaty of Hadiach)

Brandenburg-Prussia (November 1657-)

Denmark-Norway

Dutch Republic

Swedish Empire

Tsardom of Russia (1654-November 1656 and July 1658 onwards)

Brandenburg-Prussia (1656-November 1657)

Cossack Hetmanate

Transylvania (December 1656-)

Moldavia

Wallachia

Grand Duchy of Lithuania (Radziwill's Union of Kedainiai)

1655

Battle of the Severn

part of English Civil War

Forces loyal to Commonwealth of England Forces loyal to Lord Baltimore
1656 Cinar Incident Ottoman rebels Ottoman Empire
1656 1658

Russo-Swedish War of 1656-1658

part of Second Northern War

Swedish Empire Tsardom of Russia
1657 1658

Dano-Swedish War of 1657-1658

part of Second Northern War

Swedish Empire Denmark-Norway
1658 1660

Dano-Swedish War of 1658-1660

part of Second Northern War

Denmark-Norway

Dutch Republic

Brandenburg Prussia

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Swedish Empire
1659 1660 First Esopus War

Dutch settlers

Iroquois Confederacy

Esopus tribe of Lenape Indians
1659 1660

Fendall's Rebellion

part of English Civil War

Forces of Lord Baltimore Forces of Josias Fendall
1662 1665 Burmese-Siamese War of 1662-1665 Burma Siam
1663 Second Esopus War

Dutch settlers

Iroquois Confederacy

Esopus tribe of Lenape Indians
1663 1664 Austro-Turkish War of 1663-1664

League of the Rhine:

Kingdom of France

Holy Roman Empire

  • Electorate of Saxony
  • Brandenburg-Prussa
  • Electorate of Bavaria
  • Baden-Baden
  • Swabia

Duchy of Savoy

Ottoman Empire

Crimean Khanate

Moldovia

Principality of Wallachia

1665 1667 Second Anglo-Dutch War

Dutch Republic

Kingdom of Denmark

Kingdom of France

Kingdom of England
1665 Battle of Mbwila Kingdom of Portugal Kingdom of Kongo
1665 1709 Kongo Civl War N/A N/A
1666 1671 Polish-Cossack-Tatar War Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Ottoman Empire

Cossack Hetamanate

Crimean Khanate

1667 1668 War of Devolution Kingdom of France

Kingdom of Spain

Kingdom of England

Swedish Empire

Dutch Republic

1670 1671 Stenka Razin Rebellion Tsardom of Russia

Razin's Cossack forces

Cossack rebels

1672 1673 Second Genoese-Savoyard War

Republic of Genoa

supported by:

Kingdom of Spain

Duchy of Savoy
1672 1676 Second Polish-Ottoman War

Ottoman Empire

Crimean Khanate

Cossack Hetamanate

Right-bank Ukraine

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Principality of Wallachia

1672 1678 Franco-Dutch War

Kingdom of France

Kingdom of England

Swedish Empire

Bishopric of Munster

Archbishop of Cologne

Dutch Republic

Holy Roman Empire

Kingdom of Spain

Brandenburg

1672 1674

Third Anglo-Dutch War

part of Franco-Dutch War

Dutch Republic

Denmark-Norway

Kingdom of England

Kingdom of France

1673 1681 Revolt of the Three Feudatories Qing Dynasty

Three Feudatories

Kingdom of Tungning

1675 1676 Burmese-Siamese War of 1675-1676 ? ?
1675 1679

Scanian War

part of Franco-Dutch War

Swedish Empire

Kingdom of France

Denmark-Norway

Dutch Republic

Brandenburg

Holy Roman Empire

Kingdom of Spain

1675 1678 King Philip's War

New England Confederation

Mohegon

Pequot

Wampanoag

Nipmuck

Podunk

Narragansett

Nashaway

1676 Bacon's Rebellion Berkeley's forces

Bacon's Virginia rebels

  • former indentured servants
  • poor whites
  • poor blacks
1676 1681 Russo-Turkish War of 1676-1681 Tsardom of Russia Ottoman Empire
1679

Battle of Drumclog

part of Scottish Covenanter Wars

Scottish Covenanter rebels Scottish Royal army
1679

Battle of Bothwell Bridge

part of Scottish Covenanter Wars

Scottish Government army Scottish Covenanter rebels
1680 Pueblo Revolt

Revolting Puebloans

  • Taos
  • Picuris
  • Jemez
  • Kha'p'oo Owinge
  • Kewa
  • Tesuque
  • Ohkay Owingeh
  • Nambe
Kingdom of Spain
1681 1707 Maratha War of Independence

Maratha Confederacy

  • Sambhaji
  • Rajaram
  • Tarabai

Mughal Empire

  • Aurangzeb
  • Azam Shah
  • Husain Ali Khan
  • Bahadur Shah
1683 1699

Great Turkish War

Holy Roman Empire

Tsardom of Russia

Cossack Hetmanate

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Republic of Venice

Kingdom of Hungary

Kingdom of Croatia

Kingdom of Spain

Serbian rebels

Albanian rebels

Greek rebels

Bulgarian rebels

Electorate of Bavaria

Ottoman Empire

Crimean Khanate

1683 1699

Third Polish-Ottoman War

War of the Holy League

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

allied Holy League forces

Ottoman Empire
1683 1684 War of the Reunions Kingdom of France Kingdom of Spain
1683 1701 Second Beaver War

Iroquois

Supported by:

Kingdom of England

Dutch Republic

Algonquin

Supported by:

Kingdom of France

1684 1699

Sixth Ottoman-Venetian War

Morean War

part of Great Turkish War

part of War of the Holy League

Republic of Venice

Knights Hospitaller

Duchy of Savoy

Papal States

Knights of St. Stephen

Himariotes

Maniots

Greek rebels

Ottoman Empire
1685 Monmouth Rebellion Royalist army of James II Rebel army of James Scott
1686 1700 Russo-Turkish War of 1686-1700

Tsardom of Russia

Habsburg Monarchy

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Cossack Hetmanate

Ottoman Empire

Crimean Khanate

1687 1689

Crimean campaigns of 1687-1689

part of Russo-Turkish War of 1686-1700

Crimean Khanate Tsardom of Russia
1688 1697

Nine Years' War

War of the Grand Alliance

War of the Palatine Succession

War of the League of Augsburg

Grand Alliance:

Dutch Republic

Kingdom of England

Holy Roman Empire

Kingdom of Spain

Piedmont-Savoy

Swedish Empire (until 1691)

Kingdom of Scotland

Kingdom of France

Irish Jacobites

1689 1697

King William's War

part of Nine Years' War

Kingdom of France

  • New France

Wabanaki Confederacy

Kingdom of England

  • English America

Iroquois Confederacy

1689 1691

Williamite-Jacobite War in Ireland

part of Nine Years' War

Williamites:

Kingdom of England

Kingdom of Scotland

Dutch Republic

Protestant colonists and mercenaries from various countries

Irish Jacobites:

controlled Kingdom of Ireland

Kingdom of France

1689 1692 Jacobite Rising in Scotland

Williamites:

Kingdom of England

Jacobites
1689 1689 Boston revolt Boston colonists Dominion of New England
1689 1691 Leisler's Rebellion Kingdom of England

Leisler's forces

  • New York colonials
1689 Coode's Rebellion Province of Maryland Marylander Protestants
1695 1696

Azov campaigns

part of Russo-Turkish War of 1686-1700

Tsardom of Russia Ottoman Empire
1696 Battle of Jao Modo Qing Dynasty Zunghar Khanate
1699 1700 Darien Sceme Kingdom of Spain Kingdom of Scotland
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.